publications-bg

ESL One Cologne 2019

CS:GO / News / 2 years ago

July 2–7, the LAN-tournament ESL One Cologne 2019 awaits us. The competition will be held in Cologne and will gather 16 teams that will compete for $ 300,000.

The tournament will be held in two phases: a group stage and the playoffs. The first stage will be in GSL format, and only 6 teams — 3 per group, will advance further.

So, the winners of the groups will go immediately to the semifinals of the tournament, and the teams that take 2nd and 3rd places will have to start playing from the quarterfinal. The initial and elimination matches will be in the best of 1 format, all the remaining matches — best of 3. As for the playoffs, the classic single elimination bracket, best of 3, will be played here, with the exception of the grand final, where teams will have to fight it out till three victories.

ESL One Cologne 2019 is part of the Intel Grand Slam. This is a side challenge offering a prize of $ 1,000,000 to a team achieving champion's title four times in ESL and DreamHack Masters events (the number of attempts is 10 counting after the first win). We are sure that ua NAVI in Cologne will make every effort to demonstrate a good game and raise the champion cup over their head! #NAVINATION

NAVI.GG.BET schedule
Teams Start time
(CEST)
Match announcement Match page
July 2:  
NAVI.GG.BET1614eu mousesports Finished
NAVI.GG.BET12us Team Liquid Finished
July 3:  
NAVI.GG.BET20br FURIA Finished
July 4:  
NAVI.GG.BET21eu mousesports Finished
July 5:  
NAVI.GG.BET20se NiP Finished
July 6:  
NAVI.GG.BET00us Team Liquid 19:30 Анонс матча

GROUP STAGE:

— 2 groupsof 8 teams;
— teams seeded according to the ;

— the first matches will be played in the best of 1 format, all remaining matches — the best of 3;
— the best teams of each group go to the semi-finals;
— teams that take 2nd and 3rd places go to the quarter-finals
— the rest of the teams ineach group leave the competition.

PLAYOFFS:

— single elimination, best of 3;
— bo5 grand final

Bracket

Groups
Playoffs
Group B
  • QUARTER FINALS.
  • SEMIFINALS
  •  
  • WINNERS' FINALS
  • TO THE SEMIS
Team Liquid
16
MVP PK
14
Natus Vincere
16
mousesports
14
FaZe Clan
16
Renegades
14
FURIA
7
NRG
16
Team Liquid
2
Natus Vincere
1
FaZe Clan
0
NRG
2
Team Liquid
2
NRG
0
  • FIRST ROUND
  • SECOND ROUND
  • THIRD ROUND
  • TO THE 1/4
MVP PK
0
mousesports
2
FaZe Clan
0
mousesports
2
Renegades
0
FURIA
2
Natus Vincere
2
FURIA
0
mousesports
1
Natus Vincere
2
NRG
Natus Vincere
Team Liquid
Group A
  • QUARTER FINALS.
  • SEMIFINALS
  •  
  • WINNERS' FINALS
  • TO THE SEMIS
Astralis
16
BIG
4
MIBR
11
fnatic
16
Vitality
10
NiP
16
Heroic
16
ENCE
10
Astralis
2
fnatic
0
NIP
2
Heroic
0
Astralis
2
NiP
0
  • FIRST ROUND
  • SECOND ROUND
  • THIRD ROUND
  • TO THE 1/4
BIG
2
MIBR
1
Heroic
2
BIG
0
Vitality
2
ENCE
1
fnatic
0
Vitality
2
Heroic
0
Vitality
2
NiP
Vitality
Astralis
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Finals
  • Winner
NiP
0
Natus Vincere
2
Vitality
2
NRG
0
Team Liquid
0
Natus Vincere
0
Vitality
0
Astralis
0
TBD
0
TBD
0
TBD

Broadcast