publications-bg

WePlay Academy League Season 3

CS:GO / News / 4 months ago

The renewed NAVI Junior roster will take part in the WePlay Academy League Season 3. Competitions will be held from January 3 to February 17.

Ten teams will be divided into two groups, in which the matches will be played in a best of 1 round robin system. The best team from each group will advance directly to the LAN final, while the rest will compete in the Gauntlet stage, where the last players for the LAN finals will be determined.

NAVI Junior schedule
Teams Format Date and time (CET) Match page
NAVI Junior164de BIG Academy bo1 January 3 at 19:20
NAVI Junior516de BIG Academy bo1 January 3 at 20:30
NAVI Junior1612dk Astralis Talent bo1 January 5 at 19:20
NAVI Junior1316dk Astralis Talent bo1 January 5 at 20:30
NAVI Junior2523eu Fnatic Rising bo1 January 7 at 19:20
NAVI Junior1614eu Fnatic Rising bo1 January 7 at 20:30
NAVI Junior1116se Young Ninjas bo1 January 11 at 19:20
NAVI Junior1519se Young Ninjas bo1 January 11 at 20:30
NAVI Junior00dk Astralis Talent bo3 January 15 at 16:00
Group Stage:


Two groups of five teams each;

Best of 1 round robin system;
The 1st place team of each group advances to the LAN Finals;
The remaining teams will play in the Gauntlet Stage.

GauntlEt Stage:

Single Elimination grid, all matches are Bo3;
Teams ranked fourth and fifth in the groups start from the first round;
Teams in third place start from the second round;
The second place teams start with the third round.

Group stage

Group А
Place Team Wins / Loses Rounds
       
1  de BIG Academy 5–3 +8
2 se Young Ninjas  5–3 +7
3 ua NAVI Junior 4–4 -3
4 eu Fnatic Rising 4–4 +2
5 dk Astralis Talent 2–6 -14
 
Group B
Place Team Wins / Loses Rounds
       
1  eu MOUZ NXT 7–1 +40
2  ru Spirit Academy 6–2 +28
3  tr Eternal Fire Academy 3–5 -10
4  ru VP.Prodigy 3–5 -18
5  br  FURIA Academy 1–7 -40

Gauntlet Stage Group A

  • Quarter finals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand finals
  • Winner
Fnatic Rising
1
Astralis Talent
2
NAVI Junior
Young Ninjas
Astralis Talent
0
NAVI Junior
0
Young Ninjas
TBD
0
Young Ninjas
0
TBD

Gauntlet Stage Group B

  • Quarter finals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand finals
  • Winner
VP.Prodigy
2
FURIA Academ
1
EF Academy
Spirit Academ
VP.Prodigy
0
EF Academy
0
Spirit Academ
TBD
0
Spirit Academy
0
TBD